Twitter Feed

SUBSCRIBE TO RSS FEED

Get all latest content delivered to your email a few times a month.

25th South Zone Junior Athletics Championships

Hosts Tamil Nadu recaptured team titles

Madurai, Tamil Nadu – 23 August 2013

The three-day zonal meet concluded at M.G.R. Stadium in Race Course, Madurai, with a pleasant note as hosts Tamil Nadu wrests back the team championships with an whooping 934 points. Defending champions Kerala went home as runners-up with 757.5 points after their girl athletes did well in under 18 and 20 categories.

Four meet marks have been bettered on the final day of competitions.  In the youth boys’ 3000m race Kerala lad Kishore clocked a new time of 8 minutes and 45.0 secs.  In the youth girls’ hammer throw TN athlete S. Srinithi improved the previous record with nearly 5 metres as she registered 45.50m for the gold.

The two other records of the day went to Kerala athletes Gayathri Sivakumar (Girls U-14 high jump with 1.56m) and Gobika Narayanan (Girls U-18 javelin throw with 39.67m).

The following athletes have been adjudged as best athletes—

BOYS: U-14: R. Naveen (Tamil Nadu); U-16: M.S. Arun (Tamil Nadu); U-18: Maymone Poulose (Kerala); U-20: V. Praveen Muthukumaran (Tamil Nadu);

GIRLS: U-14: S. Lithiya (Tamil Nadu); U-16: K. Ramalakshmi (Tamil Nadu); U-18: Pranitha Pradeep (Karnataka); U-20: P. Deepika (Tamil Nadu)/

In the above, barring Maymone Poulose, all other athletes received this honour for their performance in 100m while Poulose got selected for his splendid show in 110m hurdles.

 

/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /

Throwers set records on the second day

 

Madurai, Tamil Nadu – 22 August 2013

The second and penultimate day of 25th South Zone Junior Athletics Championships at M.G.R. Stadium witnessed two meet marks being bettered in boys’ hammer throw and girls’ discus throw events.

Karnataka’s R. Keshavan sent out the ball and chain to a new distance of 51.13m in the boys under-16 section.

Tamil Nadu girl M. Mahalakshmi improved her own record by hurled the disc to 39.74m in the under-18 division.

A couple of athletes who made their presence in the international events were seen in action today with Kerala’s M.D. Thara taking the Junior women’s 5000m (18:18.2) while host state’s S.N. Mohammed Salahuddin triple jumped to 15.31m for his win in the youth boys’ group.

Top Results (winners only):

BOYS:

Under-14:

Long Jump: U. Bharath (TN) 5.91m;

Under-16:

400m: T. Santhosh Kumar (TN) 50.7 secs; 3000m: Bibin George (Ker) 9:32.4;  100m Hurdles: T. Santhosh Kumar (TN) 14.0 secs; Long Jump: T. Chinnadevan (Pondy) 6.69m; Discus Throw: A.S. Sujit (TN) 41.92m;

Hammer Throw: R. Keshavan (Karn) 51.13m NMR (OR: 50.90m Jawad-ur-Rahman Khan PON 2007); Medley Relay: Tamil Nadu 2:00.0;

Under-18:

400m: A. Dharun (TN) 49.0 secs; 110m Hurdles: Maymon Poulose (Ker) 14.1 secs; High Jump: A. Mothi Arun (TN) 1.80m; Pole Vault: A. Ranjith (TN) 3.90m; Long Jump: V. Anbu (TN) 6.80m; Shot Put: G. Gowtham (Karn) 15.87m; Hammer Throw: Siddarth S. Puthran (Karn) 54.74m; 10000m Walk: M. Jeya Surya (TN) 49:09.1;

Under-20:

400m: Noah Nirmal Tom (Ker) 48.9 secs; 5000m: Albin Sunny (Ker) 15:27.5; 110m Hurdles: M. Mohammed Nisan (TN) 14.7 secs; High Jump: R. Gnana Soundaran (TN) 2.00m; Pole Vault: Vignesh (TN) 4.30m; Triple Jump: S.N. Mohammed Salahuddin (TN) 15.31m; Shot Put: Rahul Ratheesh (Ker) 15.48m; Hammer Throw: Mohamed Aslam (Ker) 48.68m; Javelin Throw: Yuva Mohanraj (TN) 55.59m;

10000m Walk: R. Saravana Kumar (TN) 47:14.4; 4x400m: Kerala 3:20.3;

GIRLS:

Under-14:

Long Jump: S. Samyuktha (TN) 5.00m;

Under-16:

400m: Linet George (Ker) 59.2 secs; 3000m: Aleesha (Ker) 10:22.2; 100m Hurdles: R. Nithya (TN) 15.1 secs; Medley Relay: Tamil Nadu 2:21.5;

Under-18:

400m: Shaharbana Siddique (Ker) 57.2 secs; 3000m: K.K. Vidhya (Ker) 10:27.0; 100m Hurdles: S.G. Priyanka (Karn) 14.3 secs;  Discus Throw: M. Mahalakshmi (TN) 39.74m NMR (OR: 38.52m her own in 2012);

Under-20:

400m: V.V. Jisha (Ker) 57.4 secs; 5000m: M.D. Thara (Ker) 18:18.2; 100m Hurdles: P. Deepika (TN) 14.4 secs; Shot Put: V. Nandhini (TN) 12.10m; 10000m Walk: R. Madhumitha Karado (TN) 60:18.8; 4x400m: Kerala 3:58.8.

/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /

Keralas Neena walked to new meet mark while Saravanan reached new height for hosts TN

Madurai, Tamil Nadu – 21 August 2013
National youth record-holder K.T. Neena opened the proceedings of the South Zone Junior Athletics Championships with a new meet mark in 5000m race walking as she timed 25 minutes 0.3 secs to erase state-mate A.M. Binsy’s one year old record of 27:10.72 set in Kochi last year.  Binsy, after giving a tough fight to the international athlete in the initial stages of the race, finished second here also bettered her previous mark clocking 25:51.8.

The zonal meet, in its silver jubilee year, witnessed hot and humid conditions prevailed on the first day of competitions which commenced at Dr. MGR Stadium in Race Course, Madurai.  Braving the weather conditions the 15-year-old S. Saravanan, a class 10 student of S.B.O.A. Higher Secondary School (Coimbatore) sailed over a new height of 1.93m to make the hosts Tamil Nadu proud.

Kerala’s young shot putter Megamariya Mathew heaved the 3 kg iron ball to a new distance of 10.26m in the under-14 section for girls.

Top Results (winners only):

BOYS:

Under-14:
100m: R. Naveen (TN) 11.3 secs; Shot Put: V. Isak (AP) 13.02m;

Under-16:
100m: M.S. Arun (TN) 10.9 secs; 1000m: P. Ajith (Ker) 2:40.9; High Jump: S. Saravanan (TN) 1.93m NMR (OR: 1.90m V.V. Aswan KER 2011); Javelin Throw: K. Jagannathan (AP) 49.31m; 5000m Walk: A. Aneesh (Ker) 25:55.3;

Under-18:
100m: C.H. Sudhakar (AP) 10.8 secs;  400m Hurdles: T. Muthu Veerappan (TN) 55.3 secs; Triple Jump: Mohammed Zuber (TN) 14.95m; Javelin Throw: S. Purushotham (TN) 56.38m;

Under-20:
100m: V. Praveen Muthukumaran (TN) 10.5 secs EMR; 10000m: Parasappm Halijol (Karn) 34:25.7; 400m Hurdles: Jagdeesh Chandra (Karn) 54.4 secs; Long Jump: P. Anburaja (TN) 7.04m; Discus Throw: E. Rahul Ratheesh (Ker) 48.38m;

GIRLS:

Under-14:
100m: S. Lithiya (TN) 13.0 secs; Shot Put: Megamariya Mathew (Ker) 10.26m NMR (OR: 9.98m N. Sai Priyanka AP 2012);

Under-16:
100m: K. Ramalakshmi (TN) 12.4 secs; 1000m: Lekha Unni (Ker) 2:57.1; 400m Hurdles: Simona Mascarenhas (Karn) 1:04.7; High Jump: R. Emimal Beula (TN) 1.53m; Shot Put: J. Gowri Shankari (TN) 12.38m; 3000m Walk: Jija Jiby (Ker) 16:32.6;

Under-18:
100m: Pranitha Pradeep (Karn) 12.0 secs; 1500m: K. Priya (TN) 5:04.6; High Jump: T.C. Cheshma (Ker) 1.600m; Triple Jump: Jenimol Joy (Ker) 12.43m; Shot Put: K. Subhashini (TN) 13.54m; 5000m Walk: K.T. Neena (Ker) 25:00.3 NMR (OR: 27:19.72 A.M. Binsy KER 2012);

Under-20:
100m: P. Deepika (TN) 11.9 secs; 400m Hurdles: P. Merlin (Ker) 1:05.7; High Jump: Angel P. Devasiya (Ker) 1.60m; Pole Vault: Sinju Prakash (Ker) 2.90m; Tripe Jump: Chandiri (Karn) 11.55m; Javelin Throw: C.K. Prajitha (Ker) 40.38m.

/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /

Sorry - Comments are closed