Twitter Feed

SUBSCRIBE TO RSS FEED

Get all latest content delivered to your email a few times a month.

52nd Open National Athletics Championships

Chennai, 13 September 2012

Suriya strikes again while Railways retained team title with huge points

 

 Suriya Loganathan, the petite runner from Pudukottai who representing Indian Railways, strikes it rich as she garnered her second gold in 5,000m race in the morning.  As in the opening day, when she pips Asiad gold medallist Preeja Sreedharan in 10000m, Suriya held off the challenge from another railway colleague O.P. Jaisha and LIC’s Monika Athare on the final day of 52nd Open National Athletics Championships at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here on Thursday.

 Like on the other day, there was a close contest between the trio and Suriya’s strong finish ascertained the medal on yellow metal.  Jaisha and Monika took the other two spots on the podium.

 In the men’s race Indrajeet Patel could not accomplish his dream of taking the ‘double’ as Asian junior champion Rahul Kumar Pal went away with the gold in 14:14.64, beating Indrajeet at the post.  Patel clocked 14:15.12 for silver while the bronze went to Nitinder Singh of Services in 14:16.71.

 Tamil Nadu sweeps men’s high hurdles

It was 1-2-3 for the hosts in the men’s 110m hurdles as Arumugam Suresh romped home his second senior national title in 14.21 secs.  Suresh earlier won the Inter-State gold at Hyderabad in June with a personal best 13.96s clocking was a diploma holder in mechanical engineering and revealed he is mainly depends on his father and elder brothers to meet his training, travel, etc.  “I hope I can get a decent job as now that I proved myself with two back-to-back victories at the national level” he voiced after the event.  He had attributed his win to his coach Raghu Pandian, a physical education teacher in Chatrapatti, near Madurai.  Hails from Melur, Suresh was identified and groomed at the initial stages by Chennai-based Mohammed Riaz. 

 J. Surendhar (14.35s) and K. Prem Kumar (14.59s) were the other two athletes who made Tamil Nadu proud by taking the silver and bronze medals respectively.

 As expected M.M. Anchu easily won the women’s 100m hurdles in 14.40 secs.  Meghana Shetty, the 16-year-old Karnataka girl who represents ONGC here could not repeat her heats timing and hence finished third behind C.T. Raji, who originally hails from Kerala but represented Punjab in this meet.

 Kumaravel Premkumar, the only Indian medallist in this year’s Asian Indoor championships at Hangzhou (China), proved his mettle once again by beating the long jump field which include Ankit Sharma and Mohd. Arshad.  Premkumar brought the second gold for Tamil Nadu this evening with a giant leap of 7.72m.  Ankit pushed Arshad for the silver medal 7.60 to 7.59m.

 The men’s 200m dash saw LIC’s Dharambir won the event in a huge margin.  He clocked 21.00 secs while the second placed Manikanda Arumugam (Railways) was 0.8 secs behind.    “I had a point to prove after I lost my gold medal in Hyderabad unceremoniously” Dharambir explained when asked about the Federation’s disciplinary proceedings against him during the Inter-State meet.

 Bebi Sumaya gave Karnataka its second gold by taking the women’s 200m crown in 24.91 secs.  Defending champion Asha Roy (Railways) finished third behind LIC’s V. Santhini.

 International Tintu Luka comfortably won the women’s 800m in 2:04.69 but her junior in Usha School of Athletics, Jessy Joseph, went in to trouble when ONGC’s Jyoti Rani knocked-down her just few metres to finish.  Jessy managed to finish the race in 2:31.41.  S.R. Bindu claimed the silver in 2:10.40 while Jyoti Rani, who clocked 2:10.72 since disqualified while Fulan Khatun of Bengal—who originally finished fourth in 2:15.80—since awarded the bronze medal.   

 In yet another time Sajeesh Joseph overwhelmed Ghamanda Ram in the men’s 800m.

 The Indian Railways team’s success run continues as they annexed the overall championship with 327 points.  Services team, which finished runners-up with 138 points, however had the satisfaction of taking the men’s team title. 

 High jumper Jithin C. Thomas (Services) and middle distance runner Tintu Luka (Railways) adjudged best athletes among men and women respectively.

 Results:

 MEN:

200m: 1. Dharambir (LIC) 21.00 secs, 2. Manikanda Arumugam (Railways) 21.80s, 3. Manikandan (Railways) 22.06s;

800m: 1. Sajeesh Joseph (Railways) 1:51.93, 2. Ghamanda Ram (ONGC) 1:52.04, 3. Jinson Johnson (Services) 1:52.40;

5,000m: 1. Rahul Kumar Pal (Services) 14:14.64, 2. Indrajeet Patel (ONGC) 14:15.12, 3. Nitinder Singh (Services) 14:16.71;

110m Hurdles: 1. A. Suresh (Tamil Nadu) 14.21 secs, 2. J. Surendhar (Tamil Nadu) 14.35s, 3. K. Prem Kumar (Tamil Nadu) 14.59s;

Long Jump: 1. K. Premkumar (Tamil Nadu) 7.72m, 2. Ankit Sharma (LIC) 7.60m, 3. M. Arshad (Services) 7.59m;

Javelin Throw: 1. Davinder Singh (Services) 75.09m, 2. Jitender Singh (LIC) 74.57m, 3. Samarjeet Singh (ONGC) 72.85m;

4x100m Relay: 1. Railways (Manikandan, Manikanda Arumugam, P. Muthuswamy, B.G. Nagaraj) 41.36 secs, 2. Services 41.53s, 3. Punjab 41.92s;

4x400m Relay: 1. Services (S.K. Mortaja, Vikas Chandran, Kunhu Muhammed, Arokia Rajiv) 3:09.88, 2. Railways 3:12.47, 3. ONGC 3:14.56;

 WOMEN:

200m: 1. Bebi Sumaya (Karnataka) 24.91 secs, 2. V. Santhini (LIC) 24.94s, 3. Asha Roy (Railways) 24.96s;

800m: 1. Tintu Luka (Railways) 2:04.69, 2. S.R. Bindu (Railways) 2:10.40, 3. Fulan Khatun (Bengal) 2:15.80;

5,000m: 1. Suriya Loganathan (Railways) 17:29.94, 2. O.P. Jaisha (Railways) 17:31.13, 3. Monika Athare (LIC) 17:32.87;

100m Hurdles: 1. M.M. Anchu (Railways) 14.40 secs, 2. C.T. Raji (Punjab) 14.58s, 3. Meghana Shetty (ONGC) 14.64s;

4x100m Relay: 1. Railways (Asha Roy, Saradha Narayana,  P.K. Priya, Manisha) 46.74 secs, 2. LIC 47.37s, 3. Kerala 47.84s;

4x400m Relay: 1. Police (Saraswati Chand, Papathi, Bhupinder Kaur, Rattandeep Kaur) 3:45.00, 2. Railways 3:47.06, 3. ONGC 3:47.48.

 / Ram. Murali Krishnan /

 

Chennai, 12 September 2012

Jithin Thomas sailed over 2.22m in high jump

On a day when upsets galore, high jumper Jithin C. Thomas took the proceedings to the greater heights as he tried to obliterate the national
record by attempting to clear 2.26m.  Although he fails to clear that height in all his three try-outs, he had the satisfaction of setting a meet record in 2.22m. Thomas had won the South Asian military championships at Kathmandu earlier this year.  Barring his fifth place in the Asian indoor championships at Hangzhou, China, he was unbeaten in all his competitions throughout the year and is one of most consistent athlete of the year in Indianathletics.    Defending champion and national record-holder Harishankar Roy finished second in 2.19m while junior prodigy S. Harshith (ONGC) took the bronze with 2.16m.  For information, Jithin was fourth during the last edition of the above championships at Kolkata last year.
Shraddha Ghule jumped to golden double
Shraddha Ghule, former Commonwealth Youth Games gold medallist, led the contest in women’s triple jump right from her first try and won the title with a leap of 13.17m by adding it to the long jump gold she won on the opening day. Mereena Joseph of Kerala settled with the silver in 13.07m while the pre-event favourite M.A. Prajusha ended with a bronze.   The railway athlete, registered a personal best 13.72m while finished fourth in the Commonwealth Games at Delhi in 2010, could not found her rhythm and fouled four of her six jumps and managed only 12.86m to obtain a place on the podium.
Om Prakash finished third in shot put
Olympian Om Prakash Singh Karhana, who recorded an Indian best 20.69m while training in Hungary earlier this year, was another athlete who fared badly this evening.  He started with a paltry 16.16m and tossed the iron ball to 17.41 on his second throw, made three fouls before etched the sand with 17.81m—his best of the day—on fifth round. Jasdeep Singh, representing ONGC and a bronze medallist in the Asian junior championships four years ago, won the event with a personal best 18.14m while Railways’ Satyender Kumar  was second with 17.85m.
The women’s pole vault event saw Karnataka’s Khyati S. Vakharia upsets
national and meet record holder V.S. Surekha.  Khyati, a medical student from Bangalore, scaled 3.70m for her maiden title in the Open Nationals.  Surekha, who won six out of fourteen times the above event was contested in this meet, settled with a silver in 3.65m.

Joseph G. Abraham, the reigning Asian Games gold medallist who narrowly missed the Olympic qualification earlier this year, avenged his defeat to Satender Singh in 400m hurdles.  Joseph, who turned 31 yesterday, revealed he had stop training after the Asian All-Star competition in Kazakhstan in June this year.  He further added that he will concentrate on 400m flat in the next year before resuming to 400m hurdles in 2014.

Results:
MEN:
3,000m Steeplechase: 1. R. Ramachandran (Services) 8:53.06, 2. Sanjit Luwang (Services) 8:54.32, 3. Sunil Kumar (Haryana) 8:57.88;
400m Hurdles: 1. Joseph G. Abraham (Railways) 50.87 secs, 2. Satender Singh (Railways) 51.06s, 3. C. Binu Aquito (Tamil Nadu) 51.25;
High Jump: 1. Jithin C. Thomas (Services) 2.22m (New Meet Record), 2. Harishankar Roy (Jharkhand) 2.19m, 3. S. Harshith (ONGC) 2.16m;
Shot Put: 1. Jasdeep Singh (ONGC) 18.14m, 2. Satyender Kumar (Railways) 17.85m, 3. Om Prakash Singh Karhana (ONGC) 17.81m;
Hammer Throw: 1. Kamalpreet Singh (ONGC) 66.28m, 2. Neeraj Kumar (Rajasthan) 62.87m, 3. Md. Aftab Alam (Services) 62.45m;
20 Km Walk: 1. Babubhai Panucha (Services) 1:27:26, 2. Surinder Singh (Punjab) 1:27:37, 3. Chandan Singh (Services) 1:29:01;
WOMEN:
3,000m Steeplechase: 1. Priyanka Singh Patel (Railways) 10:51.66, 2. Kiran Tiwari (Railways) 10:56.96, 3. M.V. Rameswari (Kerala) 11:21.74;
400m Hurdles: 1. Papathi (Police) 1:00.33, 2. C.T. Raji (Punjab) 1:00.81, 3. Anju Rani (ONGC) 1:01.00;
Pole Vault: 1. Khyati S. Vakharia (Karnataka) 3.70m, 2. V.S. Surekha (Railways) 3.65m, 3. K.C. Dija (Kerala) 3.40m;
Triple Jump: 1. Shraddha Ghule (Maharashtra) 13.17m, 2. Mereena Joseph (Kerala) 13.07m, 3. M.A. Prajusha (Railways) 12.86m;
Hammer Throw: 1. Manju Bala (Railways) 58.46m, 2. Gunjan Singh (Railways) 55.25m, 3. Anitha Abraham (Railways) 53.47m;
Heptathlon: 1. Liksy Joseph (Railways) 4933 points, 2. Niksy Joseph (Railways) 4808 pts, 3. R.A. Manjushree (Karnataka) 4263 pts.

/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /

Chennai, 11 September 2012

Railways’ Manikandan and Manisha clinched sprint titles

The second day of the 52nd National Open championships witnessed Railway athletes made clean sweep in three events while the team’s Manikandan (10.60 secs) and Manisha (11.77s) romped home with the tile of fastest man and woman of the meet.

Manisha Dhankar led railways 1-2-3 in 100m while her teammates did similar act in 1500m and High Jump events.
In high jump, Olympian Sahana Kumari improved her one-year-old meet mark by 1 cm when she cleared 1.84m.  It was the first meet mark being bettered at the Chennai meet.  Sahana, holding the national record with 1.92m, failed in all her three attempts in the next height of 1.88m.  “I was down with fever after returning from London.  It was my duty to win the event here for my department, which I justified” was her reaction when asked about her performance of the day.  “I was happy that my husband Nagaraj got a silver medal in 100m.  It was the final competition for us in this season” she further added.

In the women’s metric mile, veteran O.P. Jaisha led the runners in the first three laps.  But teammate S.R. Bindu made the move in the waning stages of the race and went on to win the gold in 4:25.58.  Defending champion Jaisha finished second  in 4:26.90 while Jhuma Khatun (4:29.58) complete the sweep for the railways.

Sajeesh Joseph gave another gold to Railways by successfully defending his title in the men’s race with a time of 3:46.69.

Other successful title defenders include M.R. Poovamma in women’s 400m (53.79 secs) and race walker Khushbir Kaur, both representing ONGC.

Renjith Maheswary, who had a disappointing outing in London Olympics, proved his critics wrong by taking the triple jump with a leap of 16.72m.  It was his fifth title in the Open Nationals in his pet event.

Results:

MEN:
100m: 1. Manikandan (Railways) 10.60 secs, 2. B.G. Nagaraj (Railways) 10.70 secs, 3. Debnath Jyoti Shankar (Services) 10.74 secs;
400m: 1. Arokia Rajiv (Services) 46.57 secs, 2. S.K. Mortaja (Services) 47.03 secs, 3. Bibin Mathew (Railways) 47.14;
1500m: 1. Sajeesh Joseph (Railways) 3:46.69, 2. Chatholi Hamza (Services) 3:47.47, 3. Ravindra Rautela (Police) 8:47.74;
Triple Jump: 1. Renjith Maheshwary (Railways) 16.72m, 2. Amarjeet Singh (Railways) 16.03m, 3. Arpinder Singh (ONGC) 15.92m;
Discus Throw: 1. Kamalpreet Singh (ONGC) 55.34m, 2. Prabhjot Singh (Punjab) 53.50m, 3. Dharam Raj (Services) 52.18m;
Decathlon: 1. Daya Ram (Rajasthan) 6690 points, 2. V.V. Raneesh (Railways) 6630 pts, 3. Dhaneesh Stephan (Railways) 6327 pts;
WOMEN:
100m: 1. Manisha Dhankar (Railways) 11.77 secs, 2. Saradha Narayana (Railways) 12.03 secs, 3. M.M. Anchu (Railways) 12.09;
400m: 1. M.R. Poovamma (ONGC) 53.79 secs, 2. Rattandeep Kaur (Police) 54.52 secs, 3. Anu Mariam Jose (LIC) 55.03 secs;
1500m: 1. S.R. Bindu (Railways) 4:25.58, 2. O.P. Jaisha (Railways) 4:26.90, 3. Jhuma Khatun (Railways) 4:29.58;
High Jump: 1. Sahana Kumari (Railways) 1.84m (New Meet Record), 2. N.K. Siji (Railways) 1.73m, 3. Mallika Mondal (Railways) 1.70m;
Shot Put: 1. Pinki Dey (Railways) 12.82m, 2. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (ONGC) 12.75m, 3. J. Saranya (Kerala) 12.73m;
20 Km Walk: 1. Khushbir Kaur (ONGC) 1:44:55, 2. L. Deepmala Devi (Railways) 1:49:26, 3. Shanti Devi (Punjab) 1:52:53.

/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /

Chennai, 10 September 2012

Suriya upsets Preeja in 10,000m

The 52nd edition of the National Open championships got off at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here today.The first event of the day, women’s 10000m, witnessed reigning Asian Games champion Preeja Sreedharan being pushed to second spot by her Railway teammate Suriya Loganathan.   Preeja did the front running in the initial stages of the race before letting Monika Athare from Life Insurance Corporation of India to take charge for a few laps.  Preeja did regain the lead when the race entered the final phase.  However, the gritty Suriya powered in the last 200m to win the race in a personal best 35 minutes 18.2 secs. Preeja, the national record holder and defending champion, managed only the second spot in a close 35:19.4 while Monika finished third in 35:25.5. The 22-year-old Suriya, hails from Pudukottai and working in Southern Railways, had already won the Inter-Railway title at Bhopal two weeks ago. Kavita Raut, the training-partner of Preeja, could not finish the race.

The men’s race was won by Inderjeet of Oil and Natural Gas Commission in a time of 29:42.76 in yet another closely contested race.  Services runner Kheta Ram, like in the last edition at Kolkata, have retained the second spot (29:44.00) while defending champion Suresh Kumar of ONGC finished third in 29:44.73.
With defending champions Mayookha Johny and Harwant Kaur did not take part, the women’s long jump and discus throw events have become an open affair.

Former Commonwealth Youth Games gold medallist Shraddha Ghule (Maharashtra) took the title in long jump with a personal best 6.36m while
LIC’s Delphin Rani was a shade away in 6.32m for the silver.

In discus throw, Railway’s Pramila went one place up from her last year’s effort as she snatched the gold hurled the disc to 49.08m.   Similarly Uttar Pradesh’s Annu Rani, who was third last year, emerged champion in women’s javelin throw by setting out the spear to a distance of 49.58m and in that process beaten the defending champion S. Saraswathy of Railways to second place.

Results:
MEN:
10,000m: 1. Inderjeet (ONGC) 29:42.76; 2. Kheta Ram (Services) 29:44.00; 3. Suresh Kumar (ONGC) 29:44.73;
Pole Vault: 1. K.P. Bimin (Railways) 4.95; 2. Bineesh Jacob (Gujarat) 4.70; 3. Parveen (Haryana) 4.70;
WOMEN:
10,000m: 1. L. Suriya (Railways) 35:18.2; 2. Preeja Sreedharan (Railways) 35:19.4; 3. Monika Athare (LIC) 35:25.5;
Long Jump: 1. Shraddha Ghule (Maharashtra) 6.36m; 2. S. Delphin Rani (LIC) 6.32m; 3. Susan K. Joy (Railways) 5.99m;
Discus Throw: 1. Pramila (Railways) 49.08m; 2. Praveen Kumari (Rajasthan) 47.05m; 3. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (ONGC) 46.45m;
Javelin Throw: 1. Annu Rani (Uttar Pradesh) 49.58; 2. S. Saraswathy (Railways) 48.66; 3. Aarti Maurya (Uttar Pradesh) 46.48.

/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /

Delhi 4th September:

Chennai, an important sporting centre in the southern part of the country, is hosting the 52nd edition of the National Open athletics championships at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium from 10 to 13 September 2012.

First held at Delhi in 1963, the Open Nationals is returning to Chennai for the fifth time in its fifty-year-old history!  Chennai hosted the above championship first in 1972, thereafter in 1989, 1994 and 2001. 

The post-olympic nationals will have the traditional rivals Railways and Services teams besides the newly emerging ONGC to battle for the top-spot.  The Railway team is the defending champions while ONGC pushed Services to third spot to become runners-up in the last edition at Kolkata. In a significant move, the Athletics Federation of India is introducing “qualification rounds” for men’s field events in order to cope-up with the huge number of entries in the Chennai meet.  The Olympic model qualification rounds will ensure athletes to deliver their ‘best’ in the finals.

Sorry - Comments are closed