Twitter Feed

SUBSCRIBE TO RSS FEED

Get all latest content delivered to your email a few times a month.

NIDJAM 2016 begins in Visakhapatnam in style

NIDJAM 2016 begins in Visakhapatnam in style

nidjam-inaugural-function-1

The 14th edition of National Inter-District Junior Athletics Meet (NIDJAM) kick-started in style at the Ukku stadium, Steel Plant, Visakhapatnam on November 25th 2016.
More than 3000 young athletes from over 300 different districts of India are participating in this year’s edition of NIDJAM, which is country’s biggest grass-root development program of Athletics Federation of India (AFI).
The glittering opening ceremony of NIDJAM 2016 was attended by Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Union Minister, along with senior officials from Andhra Pradesh state government which is supporting the event for second year in the row.


Encouraging young athletes of the country in his opening speech, Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu said, “I am very happy to be here in the inaugural function of 14th edition of NIDJAM, being organized jointly by Government of Andhra Pradesh, Athletics Federation of India & NEB Sports. I am also happy that the port city of Visakhapatnam is hosting for the second consecutive time, the India’s biggest junior athletics event where close to 3300 young athletes including more than 2000 boys and 1300 girls from over 300 districts are competing in this three-day event”.
The honorable minister further added, “I am told that till date, the AFI has conducted 13 successful editions of the NID Junior Athletics Championship, benefitting more than 50,000 district champions and budding athletes in the country. Its aim is to create an ecosystem which would identify, nurture and provide a national platform to thousands of promising athletes emerging from hundreds of districts from the nooks and corner of the country.”


While addressing the gathering, AFI secretary general, CK Valson, said, “A total 30 Track & Field events shall be organized for the four age groups- U16 boys and girls and U14 boys and girls, during next three days. AFI feels proud that this year we are able to attract more districts compared to last edition”.

 

NIDJAM WINNERS ON 25-11-16

Mumbai suburb athletes dazzled on day one of the 14th National Inter-District Junior athletic meet  by winning three medals out of seven finals held at Col. C.K. Nayudu Stadium at Ukkunagaram here on Friday.

Mumbai’s Nicole Franco bettered her recent silver-medal winning performance at the National Junior athletic meet at Coimbatore by clinching the coveted gold medal by leaping to a distance of 5.22 metres in the under-14 long jump event.

Mumbai suburb’s Sakshi, in her third attempt, sent the javelin soaring to a distance of 39.50m, which helped her finish on top.  Finishing second and third were Versha Verma of Varanasi (32.67m) and B. Sandhya of Vizianagaram (28.73m).

Yet another Mumbai Suburb athlete Poorna Raorane who was part of the Indian contingent in the World Youth Games at Turkey recently threw the iron ball to a distance of 12.23m in the under-16 girls category ahead of Krishna Jayasankar of Chennai (11.33m) and Gargi Dey of Hooghly (10.21.m).

The gold medalist pocketed Rs. 5,000 while the silver and bronze medalists were awarded Rs. 3,000 and Rs. 2000 respectively.

winners-shot-put-girls-under-16

The results:

Boys:

U-16 (Shot put): 1. Satywan (Hyderabad, 16.29m), 2. Ankur (Agra, 15.68), 3. Himanshu Dahiya (Amroha, 13.69);   U-14: Long Jump: 1. Kusal Singh (Agra, 6.59), 2. Raj Kishore (Bhopal, 6.26), 3. Ravi Rai (Sihore. 6.22); 600m: Boys: 1. Sunil Joliya (Narmada, 1:26.61s), 2. Chanuji Thakor (Junagadh, 1:27.40), 3. Vivek Kumar Prajapati (Ballia, 1:28.06).

Girls:  U-16: (Shot put): Poorna Raorane  (Mumbai  Suburb,  12.23m) 2. Krishna Jayasankar (Chennai, 11.33),  3. Gargi Dey (Hooghly, 10.21);  Javelin Throw: 1. Sakshi Parmar (Mumbai Suburb, 39.50m), 2. Versha Verma (Varanasi,  32.67),  3. B. Sandhya (Vizianagaram, 28.73);  U-14: (Long Jump): 1. Nicole Franco  (Mumbai Suburb, 5.22m), 2. R. Ambily (Kannur, 5.04), 3. Priyanka Jadhav (Chandannagar,  5.02;  600m: 1. D. Bhagyalakshmi (Mahabubnagar, 1:39.12s), 2.  Shivchha Patil (Pune, 1:43.74), 3. K.U. Bushra Khan (Sihore, 1:45.14).

For Complete Results Day 1 & Qualified for Finals: Click here

Sorry - Comments are closed