Twitter Feed

SUBSCRIBE TO RSS FEED

Get all latest content delivered to your email a few times a month.

Four new meet records were set on the penultimate day at the 14th National Inter-District Junior Athletic Meet

VISAKHAPATNAM, Nov 25th2016 :Four new meet records were set on the penultimate day at the 14th National Inter-District Junior Athletic Meet (NIDJAM) at Col. C.K.Nayudu Stadium at Ukkunagaram here on Saturday.

Kolhapur’s Sphurti Mane cleared a height of 1.53 metres in the u-14 girls’ high jump thus eclipsing the mark set by West Bengal’s Antana Khatun (1.50m) in 2003.In the u-16 boys’ long jump, Delhi’s Rishab Rishishwar leapt to a distance of 6.95mto erase the 6.43 mark set by Karnataka’s S. Lokesh in 2015.

Thoothukudi’s N. Laura set a new mark in the girl’s under-16 long jump when she cleared a distance of 5.68 metres thus erasing the 5.33 mark set by LabinaKhatun of West Bengal in 2007.

Kashvir Vasani from Junagadh District of Gujarat completed 1000m race in 2:35.06s and set New Meet Record and his teammate Anil  Bambhaniya also bettered the meet record with a performance of 2:35.53s.

The day also witnessed Bharat Kumar Atri of Hathras heaving the iron ball to distance of 14.67m in his fourth attempt to win a gold medal.  For young Agrata Melkunde of Thane, who won gold medal in the u-14 girls’ shot put event, the triumph was memorable for she finished first in the last year’s edition at this same city.

dsc_8360

The results:

Boys:

U-16: 400m: 1. K. Aravind (Mahabubnagar, 51.05s), 2. AkashDubey (Bhopal, 51.82), 3.DiwakarArya (Ambedkarnagar, 51.97); 1000m: 1. KashvirVasani (Gandhinagar, 2:35.06s), 2. Anil Bambhaniya (Ahmedabad, 2:35.53), 3.Ankit Mishra (Lucknow, 2:36.87);  Long Jump: 1. R. Rishab (Delhi, 6.95,NMR), 2. Vivekananda Reddy (Kadapa6.38), 3.DibankarChouby (Jorhat, 6.37).

U-14: High Jump: 1. Ayush Mishra (Barabanki, 1.79m), 2. Bijender (Sonipet, 1.79), 3.Kaushik (Baroda, 1.73); Shot put: 1. Bharat Kumar Atri (Hathras, 14.67m), 2. ChirantanSarkar (Parganas, 13.80), 3.RupakBodak (Howrah, 13.26).

Girls: U-16: 400m: 1. Pooja (Rohtak, 59.56s), 2.Delna Phillip (Kannur, 1:00.88), 3.CerlinRoheta (Chennai, 1:03.71); 1000m: 1. Mori Vandana (Gandhinagar,3:06.96s),2. Kajal Sharma (Meerat, 3:08.01), 3. B. Sai Lakshmi (East Godavari, 3:09.55); Long Jump: 1. Laura (Thoothukudi, 5.68m, NMR), 2. Kusuma (Ranga Reddy, 5.60), 3.Jereena John (Kannur, 5.46).

U-14: Shot put: 1. AgrataMelkunde (Thane, 11.27m), 2. M. Sharmila (Ramanadhapuram, 10.87), 3. Khushi Rana (Chandigarh South, 10.75); High Jump: 1. Sphurti Mane (Kolhapur, 1.53m, NMR), 2. AparnaGhosh (Parganas, 1.45), 3.SakshiMemane (Nasik, 1.40).

Sorry - Comments are closed