Athletics federation of India
You are visitor No: 2341798

AFI selects Indian team for SAF Junior meet in Colombo

25-Apr-2018 19:35

AFI selects Indian team for SAF Junior meet in Colombo

AFI Media
25 April 2018

New Delhi. National junior record breaker Gurindervir Singh will lead the Indian athletics team at the 3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships to be held from May 5-6, 2018 in Colombo, Sri Lanka 

The AFI selection committee for juniors selected 31 boys and 28 girls for the SAF championships.

Sprinter Gurindervir Singh from Punjab shattered the U20 record in the 100m clocking 10.47s at the 16th Federation Cup National Junior Athletics Championships concluded last week in Coimbatore.

Besides India and host Sri Lanka, the other SAF nations participating in the two-day championship are Bangladesh, Pakistan, Maldives, Bhutan and Nepal.

Sanjay Garnaik, Chief coach (juniors) said, “SAF will serve as a good competitive event for juniors ahead of the Asian Junior Championships to be held in Japan in June. It will provide good exposure to those athletes who have never participated in an international event.”

The team will depart for Colombo on 2 & 3 May 2018.

Team-
Boys:

S.NO NAME EVENT PERSONAL BEST
1 Gurindervir Singh 100m, 4x100m 10.47S
2 Akash Kumar 200m, 4x100 21.53S
3 Prajwal Mandanna 4x100m 10.66S
4 Nithin Scidanandh 200m, 4x100m 21.97S
5 Saneesh PS 4x100m 10.89S
6 Gaurav 400m, 4x400m 46.93S
7 Nihal Joel W 400m, 4x400m 47.08S
8 Rajesh Ramesh 4x400m 47.52S
9 Ayush Dabas 4x400m 47.65S
10 Devender Kumar 4x400m -------
11 Amandeep Kumar 800m 1:51.90S
12 Ankit 800m, 1500m 1:52.30S,, 3:45.15S
13 Ajit Kumar 1500m 3:53.21S
14 Abhinanth Sunderesan 1500m 3:53.23S
15 Kunal Choudhury 110mh 14.16S
16 Mohammed Fias C 110mh 14.20S
17 Rashab Rishiwar Long jump 7.44M
18 Lokesh S Long jump 7.42M
19 Kamal Raj K Triple jump 16.41M
20 Ashutosh Chouhan Triple jump 15.49M
21 Santhosh Manikandan High jump 2.06M
22 Gurjeet Singh High jump 2.06M
23 Ashish Bholothia Shot put 17.89M
24 Sahib Singh Shot put 17.79M
25 Ajay Discus throw 51.06M
26 Sahil Silwal Javelin throw 74.05M
27 Arshdeep Singh Javelin throw 68.99M
28 Aman 400mh 53.14S
29 Dhval Utekar 400mh 53.66S
30 Gurpreet 5000m 14:37.97S
31 Ajay Kumar Bind     5000m 14:53.65S

Girls:

S.NO NAME EVENT Best Performances
1 Chaitrali Gujar 100m, 4x100 12.05S
2 Vijaya Kumari 100m, 4x100 12.13S
3 Nithya Gandhe 4x100 12.24S
4 Siddhi Hirey 100m, 4x100 12.37S
5 Rosalin Lewis 200m, 4x100m 24.97S
6 Jisna Mathew 4x400m 54.73S
7 Rachna 400m, 4x400m 55.59S
8 Subha Venkatesh 200m, 400m, 4x400m 25.10S, 6.18S
9 Nidhi Singh 4x400m 57.14S
10 Sunil Kumari 4x400m 57.60S
11 Abhigail Arokianathan 4x400m, 400m H 57.67, 62.38S
12 Nanhi 400mh 62.98S
13 Sapna Kumari 100mh 13.61S
14 Pragyan Prasant Sahu 100mh 14.60S
15 Abhinaya Shetty High jump 1.71M
16 Greacena G Merry Glistus High jump  1.71M
17 Punitha Ramasamy Long jump 5.78M
18 Priyadarshini Suresh Triple jump     12.82M
19 Khushbeen Kaur Wariach Triple jump 12.58M
20 Kiran Baliyan Shot put 15.23M
21 Anamika Das Shot put 14.96M
22 Arpandeep Kaur Bajwa Discus throw 49.56M
23 Karuniya Muthu Ramalingam Discus throw 45.79M
24 Sanjana Choudhary Javelin throw 46.97M
25 Durga Deore 800m, 1500m 2:10.62S, 4:30.43S
26 Ankita Chahal 800m 2:10.72S
27 Poonam Sonune 3000m 9:50.61S
28 Savita Pal 3000m 10:16.16S

 

Upcoming Events

Events

Online Media Partner