Athletics federation of India
You are visitor No: 1234338

AFI selects team for 2nd Asian Youth Athletics Championship

25-Apr-2017 20:03

AFI selects team for 2nd Asian Youth Athletics Championship

25th April 2017, AFI Media, New Delhi.

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) selection committee for youth met at AFI secretariat in New Delhi on Tuesday, 24 April 2017 to select the Indian team for 2nd Asian Youth Athletics Championship to be held Bangkok, Thailand from 20-23 May 2017.

Based on the performances at the recently concluded 14th National Youth Championships in Hyderabad, the AFI selection committee picked a 37-member team including 24 boys and 13 girls to represent India at the Asian youth championship.

The selected athletes will train at the SAI centres in Sonipat and Patiala before leaving for Bangkok next month.
 

List of the selected athletes as follows : 

BOYS

S.n Name Date of birth Event Performance at  national youth/ best State
1 Gurindervir Singh 24.12.2000 100m 10.74sec-NR Punjab
2 Ch. Palender Kumar 01.12.2000 100m/200m 10.80sec Delhi
3 Akshay Nain 06.07.2000 200m/
400m
22.00
48.56
Delhi
4 Manish 02.03.2000 400m 48.95 Haryana
5 Vikrant Panchal 30.01.2000 Medley Relay 49.25 Haryana
6 Abhishek Mathew 11.06.2001     800m 1:55.85 Kerala
7 Avdesh Nagar 20.12.2000 1500m 3:57.26 Delhi
8 Mohd. Meraj 30.12.2000 1500m 4:00.20 Delhi
9 Abhishek Ubhe 11.05.2000 110m Hurdles 13.90-HEATS
14.14 -FINAL
Maharashtra
10 Punga Soren 04.07.2001 110m Hurdles 14.15 Odisha
11 RishabKumar 03.09.2000 Long Jump 7.28 UP
12 Rakesh Gond 01.04.2001 PV 4.50 Maharashtra
13 Mohit 28.12.2000 Shot Put 19.01M Haryana
14 Kartikey 18.01.2001 Shot Put 18.79M Delhi
15 Abhay Gupta 17.03.2000 Discus 58.80M Haryana
16 SahilSilwal 17.12.2000 Discus 53.74M Haryana
17 DamneetSingh 03.10.2000 Hammer 72.75M Punjab
18 NiteshPoonia 31.12.2000 Hammer 69.47M Rajasthan
19 Rohit Yadav 06.06.2001 Javelin 76.11M UP
20 Avinash Yadav 24.12.2000 Javelin 71.59M UP
21 Sanjay Kumar 20.09.2001 10k walk 44:41.31 Haryana
22 SurajPanwar 02.04.2001 10k walk 45:35.47 Uttarakhand
23 Mohit 20.03.2000 Decathlon 6116 PTS Haryana
24 SouravRathi 02.01.2001 Decathlon 6034 PTS Maharashtra

GIRLS

S.n Name Date of birth Event Performance at  national youth State
1 RajashreePrasad 02.03.2000 100m/
200m
12.33/
25.22
WB
2 Daneshwari A T 14.08.2000 100m 12.42/
25.88
Karnataka
3 Hima Das 09.01.2000 200m 25.85 Assam
4 D. Jyothika Sri 16.07.2000 400m 56.76 AP
5 Adithya K T 27.11.2001 400m 57.34 Kerala
6 Ankita Chahal 10.07.2000 800m 2:12.53 Delhi
7 Shraddha Kathiriya 20.12.2001 800m 2:14.36 Gujrat
8 Seema 10.01.2001 3000m 9:56.25 HP
9 Poonam Dinkar
Sonune
04.04.2000 3000m 10:02.14 Maharashtra
10 NivyaAntony A 21.03.2000 PV 3.32M-NR Kerala
11 M. Karuniya 11.01.2000 Discus 41.17M TN
12 M. Medha 04.11.2000 Hammer 52.88M TN
13 SnehaSuryakantJadhav 10.01.2000 Hammer 51.21M Maharashtra

Upcoming Events

Events

Online Media Partner