Athletics federation of India
You are visitor No: 1234353

Youth Team Reaches Thailand for Asian Championships

18-May-2017 21:41

Youth Team Reaches Thailand for Asian Championships

File Photo : Youth Athletics Championship

18 May 2017

AFI Media

The 35-member youth athletics team of India reached Bangkok, Thailand today to participate in the 2nd Asian Youth Athletics Championship to be held from 20-23 May 2017.

The Indian team comprises 11 girls and 24 boys. A six-member team of coaches and support staff is also accompanying the Indian team.

The 37-member Indian team for the championships was selected based on the performances at the 14th National Youth Athletics Championships held in Hyderabad last month. However, 800m sprinters in the girl’s category- AnkitaChahal from Delhi and Gujarat’s ShraddhaKathiriya were dropped from the team at the last minute due as they were not medical fit to participate in the competition.
List of the athletes: -
                                                                                                                                                                                          BOYS

S.N Name Date of birth Event Performance at  national youth/ best State
  Gurindervir Singh 24.12.2000 100m 10.74sec-NR Punjab
1 Ch. Palender Kumar 01.12.2000

100m/
200m

10.80sec Delhi
2 Akshay Nain 06.07.2000

200m/
400m

22.00
48.56

Delhi
3 Manish 02.03.2000 400m 48.95 Haryana
4 Vikrant Panchal 30.01.2000 Medley Relay

49.25

Haryana
5 Abhishek Mathew 11.06.2001 800m

1:55.85

Kerala
6 Avdesh Nagar 20.12.2000 1500m 3:57.26 Delhi
7 Mohd. Meraj 30.12.2000 1500m 4:00.20 Delhi
8 AbhishekUbhe 11.05.2000 110m
Hurdles

13.90-HEATS
14.14 -FINAL

Maharashtra
9 Punga Soren 04.07.2001 110m
Hurdles
14.15 Odisha
10 Rishab Kumar 03.09.2000 Long Jump 7.28 UP
11 RakeshGond 01.04.2001 PV 4.50 Maharashtra
12 Mohit 28.12.2000 Shot Put 19.01M Haryana
13 Kartikey 18.01.2001 Shot Put 18.79M Delhi
14 Abhay Gupta 17.03.2000 Discus 58.80M Haryana
15 SahilSilwal 17.12.2000 Discus 53.74M Haryana
16 Damneet Singh 03.10.2000 Hammer 72.75M Punjab
17 NiteshPoonia 31.12.2000 Hammer 69.47M Rajasthan
18 RohitYadav 06.06.2001 Javelin 76.11M UP
19 AvinashYadav 24.12.2000 Javelin 71.59M UP
20 Sanjay Kumar 20.09.2001 10k walk 44:41.31 Haryana
21 SurajPanwar

02.04.2001

10k walk 45:35.47 Uttarakhand
22 Mohit 20.03.2000 Decathlon 6116 PTS Haryana
23 SouravRathi 02.01.2001 Decathlon 6034 PTS. Maharashtra

                                                                                                                                                                                     GIRLS
 

S.No Name Date of birth Event Performance at national youth State
1 Rajashree  Prasad 02.03.2000

100m/

200m

12.33/

25.22

WB
2 Daneshwari A T 14.08.2000

100m

12.42/

25.88

Karnataka
3 Hima Das 09.01.2000 200m 25.85 Assam
4 D. Jyothika Sri 16.07.2000 400m 56.76 AP
5 Adithya K T 27.11.2001 400m 57.34 Kerala
6 Seema 10.01.2001 3000m 9:56.25 HP
7

PoonamDinkar Sonune

04.04.2000 3000m 10:02.14 Maharashtra
8 Nivya Antony A 21.03.2000 PV 3.32M-NR Kerala
9 M. Karuniya 11.01.2000 Discus 41.17M TN
10 M. Medha 04.11.2000 Hammer 52.88M TN
11 SnehaSuryakantJadhav 10.01.2000 Hammer 51.21M Maharashtra

                                                                                                                                                                                          Coaches
 

No First Name Family Name
1 WAZIR SINGH PHOGAT
2 ARVIND KAPUR
3 VIJENDRA SINGH
4 JAIPAL SINGH
5 JASWANT SINGH  
6 SUNITA RAI

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Events

Online Media Partner