Athletics federation of India
You are visitor No: 1240847

MEDAL WINNERS OF ASIAN GAMES

YEAR -1951

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Lavy Pinto 100 m Gold 10.8 = GR
2 Lavy Pinto 200 m Gold 22.0 GR
3 Ranjit Singh 800 m Gold 1:59.3 GR
4 Nikka Singh 1500 m Gold 4:04.1 GR
5 A.S. Bakshi 4X400 m Relay Gold 3:24.2 GR
6 Chota Singh Marathon Gold 2:42:58.6 GR
7 Madan Lal Shot put Gold 13.78 GR
8 Makhan Singh Discus Throw Gold 39.92 GR
9 Mahabir Prasad 10000 m Walk Gold 52:31.4 GR
10 Bakhtawar Singh 50 km Walk Gold 5:44:07.4 GR
11 M. Gabriel 200 m Silver 22.5
12 A.S. Bakshi 400 m Silver 50.8
13 Kulwant Singh 800 m Silver 1:59.7
14 Pritam Singh 5000  m Silver 15:57.8
15 Lavy Pinto 4X100 m Relay Silver 42.8
16 Baldev Singh Long Jump Silver 6.99
17 Somnath Chopra Hammer Throw Silver 43:35
18 Parsa Singh Javelin Throw Silver 50.38
19 Roshan Mistry (W) 100 m Silver 12.8
20 Mary D’Souza
Roshan Mistry
BanooGulzar
Pat Mendonca
4X100 m Relay Silver 51.9
21 Govind Singh 400 m Bronze 51.4
22 Gurbachan Singh 10000 m Bronze 34:58.8
23 Surat Singh Marathon Bronze 2:53:49.8
24 Kesar Singh 10000 m Walk Bronze 52:54.0
25 Kishen Singh Hammer Throw Bronze 42.32
26 Khurshid Ahmed Decathlon Bronze   5099
27 Mary D’Souza  (W) 200 m Bronze 28.0
28 Marie Semoes High Jump Bronze 1.37
29 Sylvia Gaunlet Long Jump Bronze 4.52
30 Barbara Webster Shot Put Bronze 9.02
31 Barbara Webster Javelin Throw Bronze 26.70

YEAR-1954

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Sarwan Singh 110 m hurdles Gold 14.7 GR
2 Ajit Singh High Jump Gold 1.95 GR
3 Parduman Singh Brar Shot Put Gold 14.14 GR
4 Parduman Singh Brar Discus Throw Gold 43.37 GR
5 Christine Brown
Stephie D’Souza
Violet Peters
Mary D’Souza
4X100 m Relay Gold 49.5 GR
6 Joginder Singh 400 m Silver 48.6
7 Sohan Singh Dhanoa 800 m Silver  
8 Joginder Singh
Dhanaor
Ivan Jacob
Harjeet Singh
J.B. Joseph
4 X 400 m Relay Silver 3:18.0
9 M. Gabriel 100 m Bronze 10.8
10 Dalu Ram 5000 m Bronze 15:41.1
11 Dalu Ram 3000m SC Bronze 9:36.5
12 Ishar Singh Shot Put Bronze 13.43
13 Ronnie O’Brien Decathlon Bronze 5259
14 Christine Brown (W) 100 m Bronze 12.6

YEAR-1958

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Milkha Singh 200 m Gold 21.6 = GR
2 Milkha Singh 400 m Gold 47.0
3 Mohinder Singh Triple Jump Gold 15.62 GR
4 Parduman Singh Brar Shot Put Gold 15.04 GR
5 Balkar Singh Discus Throw Gold 47.66 GR
6 Stephie D’Souza 200 m Silver 26.2
7 Elizabeth Davenport Javelin Throw Silver 46.07
8 Parduman Singh Brar Discus Throw Bronze 45.67

YEAR-1962

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Milkha Singh 400 m Gold 46.9
2 Mohinder Singh 1500 m Gold 3:48.6 GR
3 Tarlok Singh 10000m Gold 30:21.4 GR
4 Daljit Singh
Jagdish Singh
Makhan Singh
Milkha Singh
  Gold 3:10.2 GR
5 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa Decathlon Gold 6739
6 Makhan Singh 400 m Silver 47.5
7 Daljit Singh 800 m Silver 1:52.6
8 Amrit Pal 1500 m Silver 3:50.1
9 DinshawIrani Shot Put Silver 14.99
10 Parduman Singh Brar Discus Throw Silver 47.01
11 Amrit Pal 800 m Bronze 1:53.4
12 Tarlok Singh 5000 m Bronze 14:31.4
13 Joginder Singh Shot put Bronze 14.91
14 Elizabeth Davenport Javelin Throw Bronze 44.82

YEAR-1966

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Ajmer Singh 400 m Gold 47.1
2 BhogeswarBaruah 800 m Gold 1:49.4 GR
3 Bhim Singh High Jump Gold 2.05
4 Joginder Singh Shot Put Gold 16.22 GR
5 Praveen Kumar Discus Throw Gold 49.62 GR
6 Ajmer Singh 200 m Silver 21.5
7 Labh Singh Triple Jump Bronze 15.49
8 Balkar Singh Discus Throw Bronze 47.64
9 Praveen Kumar Hammer Throw Bronze 57.18
10 ManjitWalia 80 m Hurdles Bronze 11.4
11 Christine Forage Long Jump Bronze 5.69

YEAR-1970

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Mohinder Singh Gill Triple Jump Gold 16.11 GR
2 Joginder Singh Shot put Gold 17.09 GR
3 Praveen Kumar Discus Throw Gold 52.32
4 Kamaljeet Sandhu 400 m Gold 57.3
5 Sriram 800 m Silver 1:48.3
6 Edward Sequeria 5000 m Silver 14:33.8
7 BhogeswarBaruah
P.C. Punappa
Sucha Singh
Ajmer Singh
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:11.9
8 Labh Singh Triple Jump Silver 16.11 GR
9 M.G. Shetty Decathlon Silver 6582
10 Sucha Singh 400 m Bronze 47.2
11 Gurmej Singh 3000 m SC Bronze 8:53.2
12 O.L. Thomas
Kenneth Powell
A.P. Ramaswamy
Ramesh Tawde
High Jump Bronze 3:13.0
13 Bhim Singh High Jump Bronze 2.03
14 Labh Singh Long Jump Bronze 7.45

YEAR-1974

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Sriram Singh 800 m Gold 1:47.57
2 Shivnath Singh 5000 m Gold 14:20.50
3 T.C. Yohannan Long Jump Gold 8.07
4 Vijay Singh Chauhan Decathlon Gold 7375
5 Shivnath Singh 10000 m Silver 30:51.61
6 Gurmej Singh 3000 m SC Silver 9:04.00
7

Lehmber Singh

Sriram Singh

Sucha Singh

P.C. Punappa

4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:08.73
8 Mohinder Singh Triple Jump Silver 16.25
9 Bahadur Singh Shot put Silver 17.94
10 Praveen Kumar Discus Throw Silver 53.64
11 Nirmal Singh Hammer Throw Silver 60.02
12 Lehan Singh 400 m Hurdles Bronze  52.49
13 Satish Pillai Long Jump Bronze  15.97
14 Jagraj Singh Shot put Bronze  17.64
15 Suresh Babu Decathlon Bronze 6836

YEAR-1978

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 R.Gnansekharan 200 m Gold 21.42
2 Sriram Singh 800 m Gold 1:48.8 a
3 Hari Chand 5000 m Gold 14:22.0 a
4 Hari Chand 10000 m Gold 30:07.7 a
5 Hakam Singh 20 km RW Gold 1:31:55
6 Suresh Babu Long Jump Gold 7.85  
7 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Shot put Gold 17.61
8 R.Gnansekharan 100 m Silver 10.60
9 Uday Krishna 400 m Silver 46.79
10 Gopal Saini 3000 m SC Silver 8:44.8a
11 MurliKuttan
Harkamaljit Singh
Uday Krishna
Prabhu
Sri Ram Singh
4 X 400 m Relay Silver 3:08.4a
12 GeetaZutshi 1500 m Silver 4:28.2a
13 Angel Mary Joseph Long Jump Silver 6.05
14 Angel Mary Joseph Pentathlon Silver 3837
15 MuraliKuttan 400 m Bronze 47.08
16 Rattan Singh 1500 m Bronze 3:48.1a
17 Satbir Singh 110 m H Bronze 14.43

YEAR-1982

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Charles Borromeo 800 m Gold 1:46.81 GR
2 Chand Ram 20 KM Walk Gold 1:29:29 GR
3 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Shot put Gold 18.54 GR
4 M.D. Valsamma 400 m H Gold 58.47 GR
5 K.K. Premachandran 400 m Silver 47.27
6 Gopal Saini 3000 m SC Silver 8:50.28
7 Kuldip Singh Discus Throw Silver 53.50
8 P.T. Usha 100 m Silver 11.95
9 GeetaZutshi 800 m Silver 2:05.77
10 GeetaZutshi 1500 m Silver 4:19.33
11 Rita Sen
HamidaBanu
SumaleePoosup
PusadeeSangvijit
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:38.32
12 Mercy Kuttan Long Jump Silver 6.26
13 Suresh Yadav 1500 m Bronze 3:45.62
14 Raj Kumar 5000 m Bronze 13:59.90
15 Praveen Jolly 110 m H Bronze 14.52
16 HosurKukkappaSeetharan Marathon Bronze 2:25:07
17 SammudiBalasubramaniam Triple Jump Bronze 16.14
18 Balvinder Singh Shot put Bronze 17.44
19 Gurtej Singh Javelin Throw Bronze 71.58
20 Padmini Thomas 400 m Bronze 55.14

YEAR-1986

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 P.T. Usha 200 m Gold 23.44 GR
2 P.T. Usha 400 m Gold 52.16 GR
3 P.T. Usha 400 m H Gold 56.08 GR
4 M.D. Valsamma
Vandana Rao
Shiny Abraham
P.T. Usha
4 x 400 m Relay Gold 3:34.58
5 P.T. Usha 100 m Silver 11.67
6 Shiny Abraham 400 m Silver 53.32
7 Chand Ram 20 KM Walk Bronze 1:28:03
8 Manjit Singh Discus Throw Bronze 52.80
9 Suman Rawat 3000 m Bronze 9:14.70

YEAR-1990

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Deena Ram 3000 m SC Silver 8:35.19
2 P.T. Usha 400 m Silver 52.86
3 ZeniaAyrton
Shantimol Philips
KuttySaramma
P.T. Usha
4 x 100 m Relay Silver 44.99
4 Pranati Mishra
Shantimol Philips
KuttySaramma
P.T. Usha
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:38.45
5 S.D. Eashan Shot put Bronze 17.32
6 Rosa Kutty 800 m Bronze 2:04.05

YEAR-1994

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 P.T. Usha
G.V. Dhanalakshmi
Shiny Wilson
KuttySaramma
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:33.34
2 KuttySaramma 400 m Bronze 52.57
3 Shiny Wilson 800 m Bronze 2:02.22

YEAR-1998

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 JyotirmoyeeSikdar 800 m Gold 2:01.00
2 JyotirmoyeeSikdar 1500 m Gold 4:12.82
3 Lijo David Thottan
Purukottam
Ramachandran
Jata Shankar
Paramjit Singh
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:02.62
4 Shakti Singh Shot put Silver 18.81
5 Anil Kumar Discus Throw Silver 58.43
6 Rosa Kutty 800 m Silver 2:03:34
7 Sunita Rani 5000 m Silver 15:54.47
8 Jincey Philips 
Jyotirmoyee
Sikdhar
Rosa Kutty
K.M. Beenamol
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:32.20
9 Paramjit Singh 400 m Bronze 45.93
10 Bahadur Prasad 1500 m Bronze 3:41.48
11 Gulab Chand 10000 m Bronze 29:10.53
12 Rachita Mistry 100 m Bronze 11.41 w
13 Sunita Rani 1500 m Bronze 4:13.66
14 NeelamJaswant Singh Discus Throw Bronze 55.09
15 Gurmeet Kaur Javelin Throw Bronze 59.00

YEAR-2002

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 Bahadur Singh Shot put Gold 19.03
2 SaraswatiSaha 200 m Gold 23.28
3 K.M. Beenamol 800 m Gold 2:04.17
4 Sunita Rani 1500 m Gold 4:06.03 GR
5 Jincy Philip
Manjeet Kaur
Soma Biswas
K.M. Beenamol
4 x 400 m Relay Gold 3:30.84
6 Anju Bobby George Long Jump Gold 6.53
7 NeelamJaswant Singh Discus Throw Gold 64.55 GR
8 K.M. Binu 800 m Silver 1:47.57
9 Purakkotte
Ramachandran
Manoj Lal
Satvir Singh
Bhupinder Singh
4 x 400 m Relay Silver 3:04.22
10 K.M. Beenamol 400 m Silver 52.04
11 Madhuri Singh 800 m Silver 2:04.94
12 Madhuri Singh High Jump Silver 1.88
13 Sona Biswas Heptathlon Silver 5899
14 Shakti Singh Shot put Bronze 18.27
15 Anil Kumar Discus Throw Bronze 59.81
16 Sunita Rani 5000 m Bronze 15:18.77
17 J. J. Shobha Heptathlon Bronze 5870

YEAR-2006

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 SathiGeetha
PinkiPramanik
ChitraSoman
ManjeetKaur
4X400 m Relay Gold 3:32.95
2 Aboobacker
Thanikkal
Joseph Abraham
Bhupinder Singh
K.M. Binu
4X400 m Relay Silver 3:06.65
3 ManjeetKaur 400 m Silver 52.17
4 Anju Bobby George Long Jump Silver 6.52
5 Soma Biswas Heptathlon Silver 56.75
6 Krishna Poonia Discus Throw Silver 61.53
7 J.J. Shobha Heptathlon Silver 5662

YEAR-2010

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON  PERFORMANCE
1 Joseph Abraham 400 m H Gold 49.96
2 PreejaSreedharan 10000 m Gold 31:50.47
3 AshwiniAkkunji 400 m H Gold 56.15
4 Sudha Singh 3000 m SC Gold 9:55.47 GR
5 ManjeetKaur
Sini Jose
AshwiniAkkunjI
MandeepKaur
4X400 m Relay Gold 3:29.02 GR
6 PreejaSreedharan 5000 m Silver 15:15.89
7 KavitaRaut 10000 m Silver 31:51.44
8 VikasGowda Discus Throw Bronze 63.13
9 Tintu Luka 800 m Bronze 2:01.36
10 KavitaRaut 5000 m Bronze 15:16.54
11 Krishna Poonia Discus Throw Bronze 61.94
12 PramilaAiyappa Heptathlon Bronze 54.15

YEAR-2014

S.NO NAME EVENT MEDAL WON PERFORMANCE
1 PriyankaPawar
Tintu Luka
MandeepKaur
MachettiraRaju
Poovamma
4X400 m Relay Gold 3:28.68 GR
2 SeemaPunia Discus Throw Gold 61.83
3 VikasGowda Discus Throw Silver 62.58
4 Tintu Luka 800 m Silver 1:59.19
5 KhushbirKaur 20 KM Walk Silver 1:33.07
6 Arokia Rajiv 400 m Bronze 45.92
7 Naveen Kumar 3000 m SC Bronze 8:40.39

YEAR-2017

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

NO ATHLETES EVENT TIME/DISTANCE
1 Muhammed Anas Men’s 400m Run     45.77 
2 Ajay Kumar Saroj Men’s 1500m Run 3:45.85
3 G Lakshmanan Men’s 5000m Run 14:54.48
4 G Lakshmanan Men’s 10000m Run 29:55.87
5 Neeraj Chopra Men’s Javelin Throw 85.23m
6 Kunju Muhammed/
Amoj Jacob/
Muhammed Anas Y/
Arokia Rajiv
Men’s 4x400m Relay 3:02.92
7 Chitra P U Women’s 1500m Run 4:17.92
8 Sudha Singh Women’s 3000m Steeplechase 9:59.47
9 Manpreet Kaur Women’s Shot Put 18.28m
10 Debashree Mazumdar/
MR Poovamma/
Jisna Matthew/
Nirmla
Women’s 4x400m Relay 3:31.34
11 Swapna Barman Women’s Heptathlon 5942 pts
12 Nirmla Women’s 400m Run 52.01

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

NO ATHLETES EVENT TIME/DISTANCE
1 Arokia Rajiv Men’s 400m Run     46.14
2 Gopi Thonakal Men’s 10000m Run 29:58.89
3 Tajinder Pal Singh  Men’s Shot Put 19.77m
4 Neena V Women’s Long Jump 6.54m
5 Anu R Women’s 400m Hurdles 57.22

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

NO ATHLETES EVENT TIME/DISTANCE
1 Jinson Johnson Men’s 800m Run     1:50.07
2 Jabir MP Men’s 400m Hurdles 50.22
3 Vikas Gowda Men’s Discus Throw 60.81m
4 Davinder Singh Kang Men’s Javelin Throw 83.29m
5 Dutee Chand Women’s 100m Run 11.52
6 Jisna Mathew Women’s 400m Run 53.32
7 Sanjivani Jadhav Women’s 5000m Run 16:00.24
8 Nayana James Women’s Long Jump 6.42m
9 Sheena NV  Women’s Triple Jump 13.42m
10 Annu Rani Women’s Javelin Throw 57.32m
11

Merlin K Joseph/

Himashree Roy/

Srabani Nanda/

Dutee Chand

Women’s 4x100m Relay 44.57
12 Purnima Hembram     Women’s Heptathlon 5798 pts

Upcoming Events

Events

Online Media Partner