Athletics federation of India
You are visitor No: 1065285

Nandini Gupta breaks National Record on last day at JFC 2017

Nandini Gupta breaks National Record on last day at JFC 2017



12 June 2017
AFI Media

Lucknow:  The 15th Federation Cup National Junior Athletics Championships concluded on a high note with yet another National Record being created at the P.A.C. Stadium in Lucknow on Monday. Nandini Gupta of Uttar Pradesh set a new Junior National Record in the women’s 3000m Steeplechase with a time of 10:53.91. The 19-year-old athlete’s brilliant display improved upon the existing record of 11:04.80 that was reached by Parul Chaudhary in 2014. 

Maharashtra’s Komal Jagadale (11:29.57) and Astha Ojha (11:31.80) of Uttar Pradesh also eclipsed the previous Meet Record to finish second and third, respectively.

Nandini is the third junior women in this year’s competition to break the National Record. Yesterday, Laimwn Narzary of Assam broke a 25-year-old record in the women’s high jump event with a 1.77m effort while on Saturday, Jharkhand’s Priyanka Kerketta won the gold with 6.30m effort in the women’s long jump event and entered the record books.

Other Results:

Boys’ 10000m:

1 Arjun Kumar- Uttar Pradesh 31:00.35 

2 Shyam- Uttar Pradesh 31:22.20 

3 Vijay Rathi- Delhi 31:57.55

Girls’ Triple Jump:

1 Renu- Punjab 12.82m

2 Lizbeth Karoline Joseph- Kerala 12.54m 

3 Priyanka Kerketta- Jharkhand 12.43m

Girls’ 5000m:

1 Kavita Yadav- Uttar Pradesh 17:21.35 

2 Suman Rani- Punjab 17:48.28

3 Reena Patel- Gujarat 17:49.80

Girls’ Hammer Throw:

1 Bhateri- Haryana 47.25m 

2 Manpreet Kaur- Punjab 45.89m

3 Divya Shandilya- Odisha 45.01m

Boys’ Hammer Throw:

1 Pradeep Kumar- Rajasthan 66.82m 

2 Alimuddin- Uttar Pradesh 63.02m 

3 Gurkirat Singh- Punjab 62.58m

Boys’ Pole Vault:

1 Aniket Kumar Patel- Uttar Pradesh 4.60m 

2 P. Gowtham- Tamil Nadu 4.60m 

3 Dharmendra Kumar- Uttar Pradesh 4.50m 

Boy’s Triple Jump:

1 K. Kamalraj- Tamilnadu 15.80m 

2 Ramdeo Tigga- Jharkhand 15.19m 

3 Anil Sahoo- Maharashtra 15.19m

Boys’ 3000m Steeplechase:

1 Rajkumar- Delhi 9:29.54 

2 Balkishan- Delhi 9:31.02 

3 Vikas Poonia- Maharashtra 9:31.50

Girls’ 400m Hurdles:

1 Tiyasha Samadder- West Bengal 1:01.11

2 Anurupa Kumari-  Jharkhand 1:03.27 

3 Arshitha S.- Kerala 1:04.34

Boys’ Javelin Throw:

1 Abhishek Drall- Delhi 71.23m 

2 Rishab Nehra- Delhi 66.44m 

3 Vijay Lakra- Jharkhand 65.42m

Boys’ 400m Hurdles:

1 Pratik Pandey- Uttar Pradesh 52.82 

2 Gautam Gupta- Uttar Pradesh 53.25 

3 K. Manikandan- Tamilnadu 54.01

Boys’ 200m:

1 Ravinder- . Haryana 21.62 

2 Akshay Nain- Delhi 22.02

3 Harsh Rana- Maharashtra 22.21

Girls’ 200m:

1 Anwesha Roy Pradhan- West Bengal 25.11 

2 K. Rama Lakshmi- Tamilnadu 25.14 

3 Chaitrali Gujar- Maharashtra 25.29

Girls’ 800m:

1 Divya Pandey- Delhi 2:16.23 

2 Sunita- Himachal Pradesh 2:16.74 

3 J. Gowthamee- Tamilnadu 2:17.19

Boys’ 800m:

1 Abhijeet Hirkud- Maharashtra 1:53.84 

2 Ankit- . Haryana 1:54.06 

3 Abin Sajan- Kerala 1:54.67

Girls’ 4x400m Relay:

1 Delhi- 3:55.92

2 Kerala- 3:57.11

3 Telangana- 4:00.25

Boys’ 4x400m Relay:

1 Haryana- 3:17.23

2 Punjab- 3:17.93

3 Delhi- 3:20.15

Upcoming Events

Online Media Partner