AFI selects Indian team for SAF Junior meet in Colombo

AFI Media
25 April 2018

New Delhi. National junior record breaker Gurindervir Singh will lead the Indian athletics team at the 3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships to be held from May 5-6, 2018 in Colombo, Sri Lanka

The AFI selection committee for juniors selected 31 boys and 28 girls for the SAF championships.

Sprinter Gurindervir Singh from Punjab shattered the U20 record in the 100m clocking 10.47s at the 16th Federation Cup National Junior Athletics Championships concluded last week in Coimbatore.

Besides India and host Sri Lanka, the other SAF nations participating in the two-day championship are Bangladesh, Pakistan, Maldives, Bhutan and Nepal.

Sanjay Garnaik, Chief coach (juniors) said, “SAF will serve as a good competitive event for juniors ahead of the Asian Junior Championships to be held in Japan in June. It will provide good exposure to those athletes who have never participated in an international event.”

The team will depart for Colombo on 2 & 3 May 2018.

Team-
Boys:

S.NONAMEEVENTPERSONAL BEST
1Gurindervir Singh100m, 4x100m10.47S
2Akash Kumar200m, 4×10021.53S
3Prajwal Mandanna4x100m10.66S
4Nithin Scidanandh200m, 4x100m21.97S
5Saneesh PS4x100m10.89S
6Gaurav400m, 4x400m46.93S
7Nihal Joel W400m, 4x400m47.08S
8Rajesh Ramesh4x400m47.52S
9Ayush Dabas4x400m47.65S
10Devender Kumar4x400m——-
11Amandeep Kumar800m1:51.90S
12Ankit800m, 1500m1:52.30S,, 3:45.15S
13Ajit Kumar1500m3:53.21S
14Abhinanth Sunderesan1500m3:53.23S
15Kunal Choudhury110mh14.16S
16Mohammed Fias C110mh14.20S
17Rashab RishiwarLong jump7.44M
18Lokesh SLong jump7.42M
19Kamal Raj KTriple jump16.41M
20Ashutosh ChouhanTriple jump15.49M
21Santhosh ManikandanHigh jump2.06M
22Gurjeet SinghHigh jump2.06M
23Ashish BholothiaShot put17.89M
24Sahib SinghShot put17.79M
25AjayDiscus throw51.06M
26Sahil SilwalJavelin throw74.05M
27Arshdeep SinghJavelin throw68.99M
28Aman400mh53.14S
29Dhval Utekar400mh53.66S
30Gurpreet5000m14:37.97S
31Ajay Kumar Bind5000m14:53.65S

Girls:

S.NONAMEEVENTBest Performances
1Chaitrali Gujar100m, 4×10012.05S
2Vijaya Kumari100m, 4×10012.13S
3Nithya Gandhe4×10012.24S
4Siddhi Hirey100m, 4×10012.37S
5Rosalin Lewis200m, 4x100m24.97S
6Jisna Mathew4x400m54.73S
7Rachna400m, 4x400m55.59S
8Subha Venkatesh200m, 400m, 4x400m25.10S, 6.18S
9Nidhi Singh4x400m57.14S
10Sunil Kumari4x400m57.60S
11Abhigail Arokianathan4x400m, 400m H57.67, 62.38S
12Nanhi400mh62.98S
13Sapna Kumari100mh13.61S
14Pragyan Prasant Sahu100mh14.60S
15Abhinaya ShettyHigh jump1.71M
16Greacena G Merry GlistusHigh jump1.71M
17Punitha RamasamyLong jump5.78M
18Priyadarshini SureshTriple jump12.82M
19Khushbeen Kaur WariachTriple jump12.58M
20Kiran BaliyanShot put15.23M
21Anamika DasShot put14.96M
22Arpandeep Kaur BajwaDiscus throw49.56M
23Karuniya Muthu RamalingamDiscus throw45.79M
24Sanjana ChoudharyJavelin throw46.97M
25Durga Deore800m, 1500m2:10.62S, 4:30.43S
26Ankita Chahal800m2:10.72S
27Poonam Sonune3000m9:50.61S
28Savita Pal3000m10:16.16S