18 May 2017
AFI Media
The 35-member youth athletics team of India reached Bangkok, Thailand today to participate in the 2nd Asian Youth Athletics Championship to be held from 20-23 May 2017.
The Indian team comprises 11 girls and 24 boys. A six-member team of coaches and support staff is also accompanying the Indian team.
The 37-member Indian team for the championships was selected based on the performances at the 14th National Youth Athletics Championships held in Hyderabad last month. However, 800m sprinters in the girl’s category- AnkitaChahal from Delhi and Gujarat’s ShraddhaKathiriya were dropped from the team at the last minute due as they were not medical fit to participate in the competition.
List of the athletes: –
BOYS
S.N | Name | Date of birth | Event | Performance at national youth/ best | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gurindervir Singh | 24.12.2000 | 100m | 10.74sec-NR | Punjab |
2 | Ch. Palender Kumar | 01.12.2000 | 100m/ 200m | 10.80sec | Delhi |
3 | Akshay Nain | 06.07.2000 | 200m/ 400m | 22.00 48.56 | Delhi |
4 | Manish | 02.03.2000 | 400m | 48.95 | Haryana |
5 | Vikrant Panchal | 30.01.2000 | Medley Relay | 49.25 | Haryana |
6 | Abhishek Mathew | 11.06.2001 | 800m | 1:55.85 | Kerala |
7 | Avdesh Nagar | 20.12.2000 | 1500m | 3:57.26 | Delhi |
8 | Mohd. Meraj | 30.12.2000 | 1500m | 4:00.20 | Delhi |
9 | AbhishekUbhe | 11.05.2000 | 110m Hurdles | 13.90-HEATS 14.14 -FINAL | Maharashtra |
10 | Punga Soren | 04.07.2001 | 110m Hurdles | 14.15 | Odisha |
11 | Rishab Kumar | 03.09.2000 | Long Jump | 7.28 | UP |
12 | RakeshGond | 01.04.2001 | PV | 4.50 | Maharashtra |
13 | Mohit | 28.12.2000 | Shot Put | 19.01M | Haryana |
14 | Kartikey | 18.01.2001 | Shot Put | 18.79M | Delhi |
15 | Abhay Gupta | 17.03.2000 | Discus | 58.80M | Haryana |
16 | SahilSilwal | 17.12.2000 | Discus | 53.74M | Haryana |
17 | Damneet Singh | 03.10.2000 | Hammer | 72.75M | Punjab |
18 | NiteshPoonia | 31.12.2000 | Hammer | 69.47M | Rajasthan |
19 | RohitYadav | 06.06.2001 | Javelin | 76.11M | UP |
20 | AvinashYadav | 24.12.2000 | Javelin | 71.59M | UP |
21 | Sanjay Kumar | 20.09.2001 | 10k walk | 44:41.31 | Haryana |
22 | SurajPanwar | 02.04.2001 | 10k walk | 45:35.47 | Uttarakhand |
23 | Mohit | 20.03.2000 | Decathlon | 6116 PTS | Haryana |
24 | SouravRathi | 02.01.2001 | Decathlon | 6034 PTS. | Maharashtra |
GIRLS
S.NO | Name | Date of birth | Event | Performance at national youth | State |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rajashree Prasad | 02.03.2000 | 100m/ 200m | 12.33/ 25.22 | WB |
2 | Daneshwari A T | 14.08.2000 | 100m | 12.42/ 25.88 | Karnataka |
3 | Hima Das | 09.01.2000 | 200m | 25.85 | Assam |
4 | D. Jyothika Sri | 16.07.2000 | 400m | 56.76 | AP |
5 | Adithya K T | 27.11.2001 | 400m | 57.34 | Kerala |
6 | Seema | 10.01.2001 | 3000m | 9:56.25 | HP |
7 | PoonamDinkar Sonune | 04.04.2000 | 3000m | 10:02.14 | Maharashtra |
8 | Nivya Antony A | 21.03.2000 | PV | 3.32M-NR | Kerala |
9 | M. Karuniya | 11.01.2000 | Discus | 41.17M | TN |
10 | M. Medha | 04.11.2000 | Hammer | 52.88M | TN |
11 | SnehaSuryakantJadhav | 10.01.2000 | Hammer | 51.21M | Maharashtra |
Coaches
NO | First Name | Family Name |
---|---|---|
1 | WAZIR SINGH | PHOGAT |
2 | ARVIND | KAPUR |
3 | VIJENDRA | SINGH |
4 | JAIPAL | SINGH |
5 | JASWANT SINGH | |
6 | SUNITA | RAI |